Friday, December 7, 2012

Friday Catch Up & WELCOME!!

Happy Friday Friends!

So ok, before I get started on my topics for today ... I want to give a gracious welcome to all my
NEW FOLLOWERS!!


So glad you're here! Hope you stay a while ;) 
I mean, lets be honest, I knew Erin was kind of a big deal in the blogsphere world... but I had no clue she was the "40 new followers in one day from a sponsorship shout out" kinda big deal! 
Good grief, girl's got a fan base!! 
And I am lovin' it! 

So today I was working hard at the office ... 
(Pic for all you really visual friends ha!)

And started to feel like there was a brick in my head, then I couldn't swallow ... and got body aches ... 
UGH PLEASE NO I CAN'T GET SICK! 
So I left my office, and came home, took a 3 hour nap (I do not take naps during the day because I will officially be up all night now) but I def needed it apparently because I didn't blink an eye until Chris woke me up to make sure I was alive lol ... such a sweet fiance ;) 
I still feel yucky but hoping tomorrow it will be GONE because I have lots of things to do this weekend, Christmas shopping being one of those things... I am major slacking on the shopping ordeal this year!

Let's talk Christmas Parties ... 
I feel like I have been to a million in the last two weeks (4 to be exact, but I mean that's kinda a lot!) ... 
This week I had two work related parties ... 

Ugly Christmas Sweater Party 
Let me prelude by saying I honest to goodness went to all the ugly sweater stores I could think of .. 
Walmart, Meijer, JC Penny, Sears AND a childrens store thinking I could squeeze my fat butt into a size 14/16 kids if I found a sweater ugly enough ha ... BUT I had ZERO luck ... NO UGLY SWEATERS!
It was insane.
So I decided, in about the 45 min time frame I had to work with, that I would just make one.... 
Chris stopped at Goodwill and bought a sweater then I bedazzled it up to match me :) 


How do you feel about that beauty?
The tinsel cuffs on the sleeves were my favorite part ... gave it a little something extra if you will ;) 


Chris's was pretty good too ... if I do say so myself ;) 
We had a lot of fun! 

Next night was my office Christmas Party ... 
It was at a steakhouse downtown and we had a great time!



My friend/partner Maria ... Love her!! 
I will be mentioning her further down in this post  because of the most amazing birthday gift she gave me!!

(no clue what the heck is going on with my hair in this picture? crazy!)
My fellow Realtor and friend, Stephanie
who literally no joke spit red wine out of her mouth she laughed so hard and it was the funniest thing I've ever seen ... not so funny that it went all over our friend's husbands white dress shirt :( lol 
#partyfoulofthenight  ;) 

This is random but how cute is this?

I loved this sooo much! I got it for Chris and put it in his stocking ... then couldn't wait 4 hours and had to tell him there was a surprise in there and to go hang it on the tree haha! I just loved it! <3 

We took some family pictures ... 
It had been 2 years since we had professional pics taken of the kids and I like to do that for Chris as often as we can and then give them to him for Christmas and to his parents and family ... so this year we did some for a Christmas card and then I had lots of the kids done to give as presents and I have only seen a few...
 (waiting on the disc to come soon!!)
BUT THEY ARE ADORABLE ... 
Our photographer was awesome!
If you are in the Lexington area I would highly recommend her!
Mary Maldonado Photography ... and Mary is amazing and was so fun with the kids! 
They loved her and she made it fun and easy for us all! 
Go like her Facebook Page HERE!! 

How adorable is this?


and this .... 


or this ... 


and then there's this one ... I died ... the cutest thing ever! 
Looovvveeee this shot! 


I am sooo excited to see the rest of them, can't wait to share with everyone too!
But I am saving our Christmas card one for closer to Christmas and once everyone will have gotten their card in the mail ;)

Brace Yourself ... Cute Arm Candy Alert!!
The amazingly sweet and beautiful Maria, who is my buyer's agent on my real estate team ... got me the most amazing birthday gift ever and I am OBSESSED with it!



The Deco Strap Bracelet from Henri Bendel



I love it!
So much! 
It is so "me" too!
Such a sweet gift and you know she has lived in NYC when she gifts Henri Bendel haha
Maria, thank you for the amazing bracelet which is glued to my child size wrist ha, I love it so much and it was so thoughtful of you! XOXO Now wear yours so we can be twins ha! ;) 

Last big news of the day ... 
SURPRISE!
Mr. Jingles brought his cute twin sister to our house this morning
Hahahaha

The kids were freaking out! 
So surprised! I loved it! 
They have named her "Belle" ... to go with Jingles ... as in jingle bell ha get it? 

She is so cute is she not?
Her cheeks may or may not resemble Bobbi Brown Shimmer Rose Blush haha and her earrings look a little like Essie nail polish in Haute as Hello ... but hey, who is looking? She looks fresh and pretty from her trip from the North Pole .. and her skirt is super cute too might I add ;)  

Well lovelies, that's all she wrote for today ... 
I've got to go rest and watch 4 episodes of Law & Order Special Victims Unit since I will be up all night after my day long nap! 

Have a great weekend!

post signature

12 comments:

  1. That ornament is so freakin cute. Love it. I cannot wait to see the rest of the family pics. They are great, but of course it's easy with a beautiful family. Jerks. ;) Hope you're feeling better, dear!

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG! Thanks for the mention and cute pic, however, now half the world knows about one of my most embarrassing moments. Haha!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love that shot of your fiance and the kids!! Gorgeous!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. The shot with your man and those kiddos is to die for, so stinkin cute. What fun!! & please, I'd kill for your hair, so cute and thick!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. That Christmas sweater is really something special! LOL!


    •♥•.¸¸.•♥• •♥•.¸¸.•♥•.¸¸.•♥•.¸¸.•♥• •♥•.¸¸.•♥•.¸¸.•♥•.¸¸.•♥• •♥•.¸¸.•♥•.¸Brooke

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh my goodness, you look so adorable in all the pics! Especially in your ugly sweater. : )

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh my goodness, you look so adorable in all the pics! Especially in your ugly sweater. : )

    ReplyDelete
  8. Loving the tacky sweaters! Cute, cute, cute!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Yep, Erin is awesome! I just came over from her blog, so thanks for the welcome ;) Your family is GORGEOUS. Love the family photos AND the Christmas sweaters. Haha.

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi! New follower here from Living in Yellow

    Such a cute blog! I can't wait to read more! Thanks for sharing

    ReplyDelete
  11. Thanks for providing good information. I really Appreciate of your work. it is very useful for us. Condo black book

    ReplyDelete
  12. I would like to tell you that you have given much knowledge about it.
    also would recommend to choose residential property in
    eldeco mystic greens omicron
    for best deals,also recommends to invest in Eldeco Apartments in Noida Expressway
    for best return on investment.this is my personnel opinion and experience.

    ReplyDelete

I love reading your comments and questions!
Thank you so much for following :)